Game Awards 2021 winners
Spread the love

The Game Awards 2021 winners are in. The show delivered plenty of newsworthy announcements and trailers. The show culminated in the announcement of It Takes Two taking home Game Of The Year honors. You can find all of the Game Awards 2021 winners below.

The Game Awards 2021: Winners

Players’ Voice Award 

  • Forza Horizon 5 – Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios
  • Halo Infinite (Winner) 343 Industries / Xbox Game Studios 
  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA
  • Metroid Dread – Mercury Steam / Nintendo
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom

Best Esports Event 

  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship (Winner) 
  • The International 2021
  • PGL Major Stockhold 2021
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters

Best Esports Coach 

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “Engh” Sholokov
  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “kkOma” Jeong-Gyun (Winner) 

Best Esports Team 

  • Atlanta FaZe- Call of Duty
  • DWG KIA – Leauge of Legends
  • Natus Vincere – Counter-Strike “Global Offensive” (Winner) 
  • Sentinels – League of Legends
  • Team Spirit – Dota 2

Best Esports Athlete 

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “ShowMaker” Su
  • Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Winner) 
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best Esports Game 

  • Call of Duty – Activision
  • Counter-Strike: “Global Offensive” – Valve
  • Dota 2 – Valve
  • League of Legends – Riot Games (Winner) 
  • Valorant – Riot Games

Most Anticipated Game 

  • Elden Ring – FromSoftware / Bandai Namco (Winner) 
  • God of War Ragnarök – Sony Santa Monica / SIE
  • Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla / SIE
  • The Sequel To The Legend of Zelda: Breath Of The Wild – Nintendo
  • Starfield: Bethesda Game Studios/ Bethesda

Best Debut Indie Game

  • The Artful Escape – Beethoven and Dinosaur / Annapurna
  • The Forgotten City – Modern Storyteller / Dear Villagers
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits – Ember Lab (Winner) 
  • Sable – Shedworks / Raw Fury
  • Valheim – Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain

Content Creator of the Year 

  • Dream (Winner) 
  • Fuslie
  • Gaules
  • Ibai
  • Grefg

Best Multiplayer Game 

  • Back 4 Blood – Turtle Rock / WB Games
  • Knockout City – Valan / EA
  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA (Winner) 
  • Monster Hunter Rise – Capcom
  • New World – Amazon Games
  • Valheim – Iron Gate Studio / Coffee Stain

Best Sports / Racing Game 

  • F1 2021 – Codemaster / EA Sports
  • FIFA 22 – EA Vancouver / EA Sports / EA Romania
  • Forza Horizon 5 – Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios (Winner) 
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed – Milestone
  • Riders REpublic – Ubisoft Annecy / Ubisoft

Best Sim / Strategy Game 

  • Age of Empires IV – Relic Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios (Winner)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination – Rebellion Developments
  • Humankind – Amplitude Studios / SEGA
  • Inscryption – Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator – Asobo Studios / Xbox Game Studios

Best Family Game 

  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA (Winner) 
  • Mario Party Superstars – NDcube / Nintendo
  • New Pokémon Snap – Bandai Namco / The Pokémon Company / Nintendo
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury – Nintendo
  • Warioware: Get It Together! – Intelligent Systems / Nintendo

Best Fighting Game 

  • Demon Slayer – Kimetsu No Yaiba – The Hinkokami Chronicles – Demon Slayer
  • Guilty Gear -Strive- – Arc System Works (Winner) 
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina – French-Break / Delightworks
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl – Ludsity / Fair Play Labs / Gamemill
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown – SEGA

Best Role-Playing Game 

  • Cyberpunk 2077 – CD Projekt Red
  • Monster Hunter Rise – Capcom
  • Scarlet Nexus – Bandai Namco
  • Shin Megmi Tensei V – Atlus/SEGA
  • Tales of Arise – Bandi Namco (Winner)

Best Action/Adventure Game 

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • Metroid Dread – Mercury Steam / Nintendo (Winner) 
  • Psychonatus 2 – Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom

Best Action Game 

  • Back 4 Blood – Turtle Rock / WB Games
  • Chivalry II – Torn Banner Studios / Tripwire Interactive
  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda
  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • Returnal – Housemarque / SIE (Winner) 

Best VR/AR Game 

  • Hitman 3 – IO Interactive
  • I Expect You To Die 2 – Schell Games
  • Lone Echo II – Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios
  • Resident Evil 4 – Armature Studios / Capcom / Oculus Studios (Winner) 
  • Sniper Elite VR – Coatsink / Just Add Water / Rebellion Developments

Innovation in Accessibility Award 

  • Far Cry 6 – Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft
  • Forza Horizon 5 – Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios (Winner) 
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown – Creative Bytes Studios / Falling Squirrel

Best Community Support 

  • Apex Legends – Respawn / EA
  • Destiny 2 – Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online – Square Enix (Winner) 
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • No Man’s Sky – Hello Games

Best Mobile Game 

  • Fantisian – Mistwalker
  • Geshin Impact – Mihoyo (Winner) 
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift – Riot Games
  • Marvel Future Revolution – Netmarble
  • Pokémon Unite – Timi Studio Group / The Pokémon Company

Best Indie Game

  • 12 Minutes – Luis Antoni / Annapurna
  • Death’s Door – Acid Nerve / Devolver Digital
  • Inscryption – Daniel Mullins Games / Devolver
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits – Ember Lab (Winner) 
  • Loop Hero – Four Quarters / Devolver

Best Ongoing Game 

  • Apex Legends – Respawn / EA
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online – Square Enix (Winner) 
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • Geshin Impact – Mihoyo
  • Call of Duty: Warzone – Infinity Ward / Raven / Activision

Games For Impact Award 

  • Before Your Eyes – GoodByeWorld Games / Skybound Games
  • Boyfriend Dungeon – Kitfox Games
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale – Greg Lobanow, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit/ Finji
  • Life is Strange: True Colors – Deck Nine / Square Enix (Winner) 
  • No Longer Home – Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry/Fellow Traveler

Best Performance In a Game 

  • Erika Mori as Alex Chen – Life Is Strange: True Colors
  • Giancarlo Espositio as Anton Castillo – Far Cry 6
  • Jason Kelley as Colt Vahn – Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu – Resident Evil Village (Winner) 
  • Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake – Deathloop

Best Audio Design In a Game 

  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda
  • Forza Horizon 5 – Playground Games / Xbox Game Studios (Winner) 
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom
  • Returnal – Housemarque / SIE

Best Score And Music 

  • The Artful Escape – Johnny Galvatron and Josh Abrahams, Composers
  • Cyberpunk 2077 – Marcin Przybylowics, Piotr T. Adamczyk, Paul Leonard-Morgan, Composers
  • Deathloop – Tom Salta, Composer
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Richard Jacques, Composer
  • Nier Replicant Ver.1.22474487139 – Keiichi Okabe, Composer (Winner)

Best Art Direction 

  • The Artful Escape – Beethoven and Dinosaur / Annapurna
  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda (Winner) 
  • Kena: Bridge of Spirits – Ember Lab
  • Psychonatus 2 – Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE

Best Narrative In A Game 

  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda
  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA
  • Life is Strange: True Colors – Deck Nine / Square Enix
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy – Eidos Montreal / Square Enix (Winner) 
  • Psychonatus 2 – Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios

Best Game Direction 

  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda (Winner) 
  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA
  • Returnal – Housemarque / SIE
  • Psychonatus 2 – Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE

Game Of The Year 

  • Deathloop – Arkane Studios / Bethesda
  • It Takes Two – Hazelight Studios / EA (Winner) 
  • Metroid Dread – Mercury Steam / Nintendo
  • Psychonatus 2 – Double Fine / Xbox Game Studios
  • Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart – Insomniac Games / SIE
  • Resident Evil Village – Capcom

Game Of The Year – LWOG Analysis 

With the Game Awards 2021 winners in the books, we take a deeper look at Game Of The Year 2021.

It Takes Two from Hazelight Studios and EA took home the honors. They were up against the stiff competition as Deathloop had the most nominations with nine. It Takes Two had four nominations and also took home Best Multiplayer and Best Family Game. It Takes Two tied with Forza Horizon 5 for most awards with three.

Although up for multiple nominations Ratchet and Clank and Psychonatus 2 walked away empty-handed. Metroid Dread walked away Best Action/Adventure game. Resident Evil Village took home Best Performance in a game for Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu.

How do you feel about The Game Awards results? Let us know in the comments below.

Stay tuned to Last Word on Gaming for more Game Awards 2021 winners news and analysis.

 Stay tuned to Last Word on Gaming for all the latest gaming news and reviews. Follow us on FacebookTwitter, and join our Discord Server.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
14 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments